MURDOCK, Justice.
[…] According to the sisters, the majority of their claims against Regions are claims at law, not claims in equity, and thus § 19-3B-203(b) does not grant the probate court jurisdiction over those claims. The sisters contend that their interpretation of § 19-3B-203(b) is bolstered by the Alabama Comment to subsection (b), which mentions the "equity jurisdiction" of the Jefferson Probate Court and reiterates that the Jefferson Probate Court has been "granted equity powers."
State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Motley, 909 So.2d 806, 813-14 (Ala.2005).
Subsection (a) of § 19-3B-203 provides the general rule: "[T]he circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings in this state brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the administration of a trust." Subsection (a) begins, however, by noting that subsection (b) provides an exception to this general rule.